Monday, September 18, 2006
You are probably wondering what does the nonsaponifiable or unsaponifiable matter of Shea Butter have to do with the picture the left. Well, the unsaponifiable matter is the part of a natural fat which does not turn into soap during the saponification process. (We’ll talk more about soap and shea butter next week!) In other words, it is the component of Shea Butter which can not be broken down into an acid, alcohol, or salt.
The unsaponifiable matter is therefore very beneficial to the skin as it restructures, regenerates and protects the epidermis since it remains constant and can not be broken down any further.
This component is small in most natural oils. For example, olive oil has an unsaponifiable fraction of approximately 1.5 % and refined shea butter about 1-2%. The exciting news about Unrefined Certified Organic Shea Butter is that it has the highest unsaponifiable fraction ranging from 6-17% than any other oil used in cosmetics!
Join me tomorrow in our final installment about the 5 important tests that reveal the quality of the Healing Fraction of Unrefined Certified Organic Shea Butter.
Purely Shea-The Leader in Organic Shea Butter Skincare