Here at the Shea Butter Blog we are always telling you about the wonderful uses for Shea Butter on your skin. Well we did some research and wanted to share with you some other ways Shea Butter is used throughout the world.
People living in the semi-arid zone of sub-Saharan Africa who until recently, have had few native sources of edible oil or fat, have traditionally used shea butter in large quantities. It is used as follows:
- for frying
- adding to sauces
- medicinal applications
- for lanterns
- and for cultural purposes at ceremonies, like births, weddings and funerals.
The demand for vegetable fat in the western marketplace grows, and shea butter is now commonly used in the production of cocoa butter equivalents in the EUROPEAN UNION as
- other confections
Who knew that your favorite skin care product may also be in your fine European chocolate bar?!
LIKE OUR FACEBOOK PAGE: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Purely-Shea-Organic-Skin-Hair-Solutions/157078931064480 FOLLOW US ON TWITTER: http://twitter.com/PurelyShea